INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

...always only the finest ingredients
go into our products

ALMOND OIL (SWEET)

Sweet Almond oil is a fine and especially mild oil, gentle and well-tolerated by most skin types including sensitive skin. Nourishing and highly emollient, Sweet Almond oil deeply softens, rehydrates and conditions the skin and hair.

Rich in Vitamin E and A and fatty aicids (oleic 60%, linoleic 30%), Sweet Almond oil has got powerful antioxidant and rejuvenating properties

Click here to read more...

ARGAN OIL

Argan oil is rich in essential fatty acids, mainly oleic (omega-9) and linoleic (omega-6) acids which are both easily absorbed by the skin and provide intense conditioning benefits to dry and dehydrated skin and hair. 

Extremely rich in tocopherols (Vitamin E), Argan oil has potent antioxidant properties helping to protect against free radical damage while preventing the breakdown of the skin's natural collagen and elastin.

Click here to read more...

BABASSU OIL

Babassu oil possesses an impressive range of fatty acids that are beneficial to the overall health of both skin and hair.

Rich in vitamin E and phytosterols Babassu oil has also got powerful antioxidant properties. Babassu oil is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog the pores) and very easily absorbed without the greasy feel. 

Click here to read more...

BAOBAB OIL

Baobab oil is very rich in nutrients – contains all three omega fatty acids: omega 3, 6 and 9, as well as containing some rare fatty acids and a host of vitamins including vitamins A, D, E and K.

It nourishes and improves skin elasticity, soothes dry skin and helps to smooth and prevent stretch marks. 

Click here to read more...

BORAGE SEED OIL

Borage seed oil is an incredibly rich source (17 - 25%) of GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid) a polyunsaturated fatty acid (Omega-6) which play a most important role in the maintenance of healthy skin, improvement of skin functioning and for the alleviation of skin disorders. 

Click here to read more...

BURITI OIL

Also known as “tree of life,” the buriti palm has been prized for centuries for its vitamin rich fruit and skin healing oil.

Buriti oil is best recognised for having the highest known source of beta-carotene (carotenoids) in the plant kingdom. This means that Buriti oil provides powerful protection against environmental damage and has great soothing and rejuvenating properties.

Click here to read more...

CALENDULA OIL (INFUSED)

The antiseptic and potent antimicrobial action of calendula oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also help relieve insect bites, acne and diaper rash. It’s powerful antioxidant properties stimulates the production of collagen and provides effective regenerative and rejuvenating properties.

Click here to read more...

CASTOR OIL

A lot of castor oils beneficial properties can be attributed to ricinoleic acid, the omega-9 fatty acid that makes up about 90% of the oil. Ricinoleic acid has extremely potent anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties which helps to protect the skin against invading invading viruses and bacteria as well as calming and soothing sensitive, red and irritated skin.

Click here to read more...

CHIA SEED OIL

Chia seeds contain one of the highest known sources of alpha-linolenic acid (an omega-3 fatty acid) 50 - 60% and a very high source of linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid) 30%. Omega-3 is one of the the main nutrients that helps with slowing down the ageing process and inhibit wrinkle formation since it is an important building block in the formation of collagen which supports the structure of the skin and maintain a youthful looking one.

Click here to read more...

CUPUAÇU BUTTER

Cupuaçu butter is such a wonderful butter with many skin loving properties.

It provides a high capacity for water absorption, over 200% higher than that of lanolin, making it a suitable vegan alternative. It thus has excellent emollient and lubricant properties, helping to hydrate and soothe the skin.

Click here to read more...

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Frankincense has always been synonymous with spirituality; like myrrh, it was a prized possession in the ancient world, equal in value to many precious gems and metals and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. 

In addition to its anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-fungal properties Frankincense oil is also  a Cytophylactic meaning it promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy.

Click here to read more...

GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL

Geranium is an amazing skin rejuvenator and has been used back in the times of the Egyptians for promoting and supporting beautiful healthy skin.

Geranium is particularly useful for dry, oily or combination skin because of its astringent properties and it’s ability to control sebum production.

Click here to read more...

GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL

Grapefruit Essential oil encourages beautiful, glowing, smooth and silky skin.

The oil is naturally rich in Vitamin C and other potent anti-oxidants and phyto-chemicals that greatly boost the skin’s own regenerative abilities and helps reduce oxidative stress by fighting against the activity of damaging free radicals.

Click here to read more...

HEMP SEED OIL

Hemp seed oil is a great source of high-quality skin loving nutrients. It contains a perfectly balanced 3:1 ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic/ LA) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic/ LNA) essential fatty acids, which are key components for maintaining and improving the integrity of the skin’s moisture barrier thus preventing moisture loss and greatly improving the overall health and suppleness of the skin.

Click here to read more...

ILLIPE BUTTER

All the way from the wild forest of Borneo (West Kalimantan) comes this amazing wild harvested and fairly traded Illipe butter. Good quality Illipe butter is a very hard and brittle natural butter with a mild nut-like aroma. Illipe butter is an excellent moisturiser and helps to reinforce the skins’ natural moisture barrier and restores elasticity, thus it is perfect for both extremely dry or mature skin types. 

Click here to read more...

JOJOBA OIL

A light and silky oil that is highly penetrating and moisturising without leaving a greasy feel. Jojoba oil is balancing for the skin, particularly oily skin. High in Myristic acid, jojoba acts a natural anti-inflammatory and is therefore beneficial to problem skin as it will ease redness and blotchiness and other acne related skin problems without clogging the pores.

Click here to read more...

KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL

The delicate & luxurious Kalahari melon seed oil has a high content of fatty acids (oleic, palmitic, stearic and an especially high concentration of linoleic acid) and phytosterols, which help with cell regeneration and skin barrier repair and function, effectively strengthening the skin and restoring elasticity for more supple, well-toned and smooth skin.

Click here to read more...

KOKUM BUTTER

Its high content of oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids makes Kokum butter one of the hardest of the natural butters.

It is celebrated for it’s ability to regenerate skin cells and restore the skins’ elasticity. 

It also possesses excellent anti-oxidant properties due to its high vitamin E content.

Click here to read more...

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

Lavender has a fresh, sweet, floral and herbaceous aroma with potent antifungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

It has a wonderfully soothing, refreshing and balancing effect on the skin and is notable for its ability to calm irritated, stressed and acne prone skin as well as supporting and balancing healthy skin cell growth.

Click here to read more...

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL

Naturally rich in Vitamin C and citric acid.

Lemon essential oil is cleansing and very refreshing and up-lifting. It’s superb astringent and detoxifying properties helps rejuvenate stressed and tired-looking skin.

Click here to read more...

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL

Mandarin essential oil is a wonderful tonic for the skin. It is 

soothing, uplifting and relaxing to dry, sensitive and irritated skin.

Gentle and calming and extremely safe Mandarin Essential oil is a great oil for delicate and sensitive skin as it is completely non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

Click here to read more...

MARULA OIL

Marula oil has several unique and incredible skin healing properties.

The oil contains four times as much Vitamin C as oranges and is packed with omega-9 fatty acid, vitamin E and flavonoids. 

These essential fatty acids and powerful antioxidants, particularly the high levels of oleic acid (70 -80%) makes Marula oil an incredible moisturiser for both the skin and hair.

Click here to read more...

MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL

Along with Frankincense and gold, Myrrh was one of the precious gifts offered by the three wise men to the newborn Jesus. 

Myrrh is wonderfully purifying, restorative, revitalising and can help improve skin tone, firmness, and skin elasticity.  It is also useful in healing sun damage, soothe chapped skin, rashes, and eczema.

Click here to read more...

NILOTICA SHEA BUTTER

We only use Niloteca Sheabutter in all of our creams and formulations. 

We love all shea butter but Niloteca sheabutter from East Africa is that bit more creamy, soft and luxurious with a milder, slightly nutty aroma.

Nilotica Sheabutter contains a high percentage of shea olein and therapeutic unsaponifiable lipids which helps to moisturise the skin and maintain and improve elasticity.

Click here to read more...

PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL

Palmarosa Essential oil is particularly good for the skin due to its immense therapeutic benefits to the skin. 

It simply excels at keeping a healthy complexion. Palmarosa Essential oil balances sebum production, stimulates cellular regeneration, encourages elasticity, moisturises and tones dry, dull and mature skin.

Click here to read more...

POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

Cold pressed pure Pomegranate seed oil is a luxurious beauty oil.

It is a very balancing and soothing oil suitable for a variety of skin types and conditions.

Pure cold pressed Pomegranate seed oil is a potent antioxidant and extremely rich in punicic acid (around 70%), an omega-5 fatty acid, which is a highly efficient emollient for dry, mature and irritated skin.

Click here to read more...

ROSEHIP  OIL

Rosehip oil is an extremely rich source of fatty acids - linoleic (47%) and linolenic (33%). Fatty acids are essential building blocks of cellular membranes and help to repair, strengthen and rejuvenate the skin and speed up cell generation. It helps to smooth out and improve the appearance of scar tissue, stretch marks and fine lines.

Click here to read more...

ROSEMARY EXTRACT

Rosemary extract is a natural powerful antioxidant which is excellent at slowing the oxidation and thus retarding the rancidity of other oils and we use it in small amounts in our products to extend the shelf life of some of our more fragile oils.

Click here to read more...

SAFFLOWER OIL

The humble safflower seed oil is loaded with skin loving nutrients and

a lot of the great properties of safflower oil can be attributed to its rich content of essential fatty acids, especially Linoleic acid (about 75%) It helps to restore elasticity and reduce degeneration of skin cells by encouraging the formation of collagen and supporting skin cell rejuvenation.

Click here to read more...

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL

Ylang Ylang essential oil is beautifully fragrant, with a heavy, sweet, exotic and slightly fruity floral scent. Ylang Ylang is wonderfully uplifting and yet calming and helps to balance the hormonal system. It encourages regeneration of skin cells, promotes healthy cell structure and improves skin tone.

Click here to read more...

TREE & EARTH CREAMS

Skæphøjvej 6

5985 Søby

Ærø

DK-Danmark

CVR nr. 38110195

Tel: (+45) 61456820

Email: info@treeandearthcreams.com

CUSTOMER SERVICE
INFO
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

CONNECT:

NEWSLETTER

© 2020 Tree & Earth Creams⎪Skæphøjvej 6 ∙5985 Søby⎪Cvr. nr. 38110195