ILLIPE BUTTER

BOTANICAL NAME: Shorea stenoptera

OTHER NAMES: Tengkawang fat

WHAT IS IT

Illipe butter is harvested from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera tree, which is native to the forests of Borneo.

After being collected, the nuts are left to dry in the sun until they can be easily separated from their outer shell. The nut is then expeller pressed to extract a hard, light-yellow to creamy-white butter with a mild nut-like odour.

 

WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM

All the way from the wild forest of Borneo (West Kalimantan) comes this amazing wild harvested and fairly traded Illipe butter made from the nuts of the endangered Shorea Stenoptera tree, which only grows in the forests of Borneo.

It is manufactured by a small beautiful company which has a holistic and inclusive approach towards forest conservation. 
The manufacturer and sale of their products contributes directly to the livelihood and welfare of the original inhabitants, the Dayak people who depend deeply on these virgin rainforests, which are disappearing at an unprecedented rate. 
When ripe these large nuts fall to the forest floor, where they are harvested by hand before being boiled to soften the hard shell. 
Once opened and sterilized the seeds are sun dried for several days before being brought to a community based, zero waste processing unit.

Here the seeds are processed through simple oil presses and vacuum filtered to obtain a pure, raw product. 

WHY IS IT SO GOOD

Illipe butter is an excellent moisturiser and helps to reinforce the skins’ natural moisture barrier and restores elasticity, thus it is perfect for both extremely dry or mature skin types. 

Illipe butter contains vitamin E and some nice phytosterol levels which makes it a useful anti-inflammatory.

It aids wound healing and is also a great choice for irritated or sun damaged skin.

Because of it’s incredible moisturising properties Illipe butter is also terrific for the hair and will restore elasticity to dry and damaged hair.

YOU CAN FIND ILLIPE BUTTER IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS

FACE:

Kalahari melon & Rosehip Face Cream

Marula & Myrrh Hydrating Face Cream

Chia & Thistle Omega 3-6-9 Face Cream

HAIR:

Hemp & Babassu Hair & Beard Balm

 

LIPS

Ananas Lip Butter

Berry Lip Butter

 Vanilla Lip Butter

TREE & EARTH CREAMS

Skæphøjvej 6

5985 Søby

Ærø

DK-Danmark

CVR nr. 38110195

Tel: (+45) 61456820

Email: info@treeandearthcreams.com

CUSTOMER SERVICE
INFO
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

CONNECT:

NEWSLETTER

© 2020 Tree & Earth Creams⎪Skæphøjvej 6 ∙5985 Søby⎪Cvr. nr. 38110195