PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Cymbopogon martinii

WHAT IT IS

Palmarosa is a wild growing fragrant grass indigenous to India and South East Asia and closely related to lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) although they smell very differently. The essential oil of Palmarosa is extracted by steam distillation method from the dried grassy leaves that are harvested before flowering.

The essential oil of Palmarosa has a gentle sweet, floral, rose-like scent.

 

WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM

Our Palmarosa Essential oil comes from Madagascar. It is fairly traded and certified organic by the Soil Association.

 

WHY IS IT SO GOOD

Palmarosa oil is particularly good for the skin due to its immense therapeutic benefits to the skin. 

It has powerful regenerative, antiseptic, antibacterial, cytophylactic (promotes healthy cell growth), aphrodisiac, stimulant, moisturising, antiviral, hydrating properties. 

Used in skincare, essential oil of Palmarosa simply excels at keeping a healthy complexion. It balances sebum production, stimulates cellular regeneration, encourages elasticity, moisturises and tones dry, dull and mature skin. It is also valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, preventing scarring by effectively rejuvenating and regenerating the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections.

The gentle fragrance of Palmarosa is comforting and calming while also having an uplifting effect on the mind.

YOU CAN FIND PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS

FACE:

Kalahari melon & Rosehip Face Cream

Chia & Thistle Omega 3-6-9 Face Cream

Revitalizing Facial Oil Omega 3-6-9 Boost

TREE & EARTH CREAMS

Skæphøjvej 6

5985 Søby

Ærø

DK-Danmark

CVR nr. 38110195

Tel: (+45) 61456820

Email: info@treeandearthcreams.com

CUSTOMER SERVICE
INFO
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

CONNECT:

NEWSLETTER

© 2020 Tree & Earth Creams⎪Skæphøjvej 6 ∙5985 Søby⎪Cvr. nr. 38110195