MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Commiphora myrrha

WHAT IS IT

Botanically related to Frankincense,the Commiphora myrrha tree is native to Northern Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia, and Yemen.

Myrrh essential oil is made by steam distilling the aromatic resin from the tree. 

The essential oil of Myrrh has a golden yellow or brownish color, and a rich, smoky and balsamic aroma. 

The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter.

 

WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM

Our Myrrh Essential oil comes from Somalia. It is fairly traded and certified organic by the Soil Association.

 

WHY IS IT SO GOOD

For thousands of years Myrrh has been traded in the Middle East and Northern africa. It’s valuable resin used for incense, skin care, ointments and medicine

Along with Frankincense and gold, Myrrh was one of the precious gifts offered by the three wise men to the newborn Jesus. 

Myrrh is wonderfully purifying, restorative, revitalising and can help improve skin tone, firmness, and skin elasticity.  It is also useful in healing sun damage, soothe chapped skin, rashes, and eczema.

Myrrh’s skin care benefits are due to its powerful antioxidant, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and astringent properties.

YOU CAN FIND MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS

FACE:

Marula & Myrrh Hydrating Face Cream

TREE & EARTH CREAMS

Skæphøjvej 6

5985 Søby

Ærø

DK-Danmark

CVR nr. 38110195

Tel: (+45) 61456820

Email: info@treeandearthcreams.com

CUSTOMER SERVICE
INFO
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

CONNECT:

NEWSLETTER

© 2020 Tree & Earth Creams⎪Skæphøjvej 6 ∙5985 Søby⎪Cvr. nr. 38110195