BOTANICAL NAME: Sclerocarya birrea
WHAT IT IS
The Marula tree is in the same family, Anacardiaceae, as other fine & impressive food trees such as the mango, cashew and pistachio nut.
The plum sized yellow-green fruit contains a large hard seed, surrounding two or more edible kernels. When pressed, the nuts yield a rich golden-brown coloured oil with a pleasant nutty-sweet aroma. This marvellous and highly valuable tree is indigenous to Southern Africa and Madagascar. All parts of the tree are traditionally used in nutrition, medicine and cosmetics.
WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM
Our Marula oil comes from Madagascar and is wild harvested and fairly traded.
WHY IS IT SO GOOD
Marula oil has several unique and incredible skin healing properties.
The oil contains four times as much Vitamin C as oranges and is packed with omega-9 fatty acid, vitamin E and flavonoids.
These essential fatty acids and powerful antioxidants, particularly the high levels of oleic acid (70 -80%) makes Marula oil an incredible moisturiser. It helps maintain the skin’s moisture barrier, provide long-lasting hydration, improve skin elasticity and resilience, and protect against environmental aggressors.
Marula oil is a surprisingly fine and un-oily oil. It is easily absorbed into the skin without clogging the pores and it’s antibacterial properties helps to control outbreaks.
Also an effective anti-inflammatory Marula oil can help relieve irritated skin and reduce redness.
It can soften scar tissue and promote cellular healing which makes it an excellent oil to use in reduction of stretch marks.
Marula oil is also wonderfully nourishing for the hair adding sheen and lustre without making the hair look greasy.
YOU CAN FIND MARULA OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS
Marula & Myrrh Hydrating Face Cream
Rosehip Eye Cream
Cold pressed Marula oil 30ml