SWEET ALMOND OIL (organic)

BOTANICAL NAME: Prunus amygdalus dulcis

WHAT IS IT

The almond tree is a small deciduous tree native to the mediterranean climate regions of the Middle east and Central Asia.

Sweet almond oil is obtained by cold pressing kernels yielding light-yellow oil with a pleasant mild nutty aroma.

WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM

Our Sweet Almond oil comes from Spain and is certified organic by the Soil Association

WHY IS IT SO GOOD

Sweet Almond oil is a fine and especially mild oil, gentle and well-tolerated by most skin types. Nourishing and highly emollient, Sweet Almond oil deeply softens, rehydrates and conditions the skin and hair.
Rich in Vitamin E and A and fatty aicids (oleic 60%, linoleic 30%), Sweet Almond oil has got powerful antioxidant properties encouraging collagen synthesis and skin regeneration whilst helping to protect the skin against damaging environmental factors making it a wonderful rejuvenating oil for mature skin and skin that is exposed to the elements.

Intensely moisturizing and soothing to dry, irritated and itchy skin, Sweet Almond oil helps to reduce and soften the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

As a mild hypoallergenic oil, it is safe for sensitive skin including baby skin and is ideally suited as a massage oil.
In hair care Sweet Almond oil conditions dry hair, enhances shine and helps to soothe scalp inflammation. 

YOU CAN FIND SWEET ALMOND OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS:

 

TREE & EARTH CREAMS

Skæphøjvej 6

5985 Søby

Ærø

DK-Danmark

CVR nr. 38110195

Tel: (+45) 61456820

Email: info@treeandearthcreams.com

CUSTOMER SERVICE
INFO
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

CONNECT:

NEWSLETTER

© 2020 Tree & Earth Creams⎪Skæphøjvej 6 ∙5985 Søby⎪Cvr. nr. 38110195