POMEGRANATE SEED OIL
BOTANICAL NAME: Punica granatum
WHAT IS IT
The pomegranate is small tree native from Iran to the Himalayas in northern India and was cultivated and naturalized over the whole Mediterranean region since ancient times.
The name “pomegranate” means “seeded apple” and came from the Middle French “pomme garnete.”
The oil is pressed from the seeds found in the red arils of the fruit.
The beautiful light amber coloured oil is quite viscous and has a strong natural aroma.
WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM
Our Pomegranate seed oil comes from Turkey and is certified organic by the Soil Association
WHY IS IT SO GOOD
Cold pressed pure Pomegranate seed oil is a luxurious beauty oil.
It is a very balancing and soothing oil suitable for a variety of skin types and conditions.
Pure cold pressed Pomegranate seed oil is extremely rich in punicic acid (around 70%), an omega-5 fatty acid, which is a highly efficient emollient for dry and irritated skin.
Punicic acid has got powerful anti-inflammatory properties and pomegranates seed oil helps to reduce and soothe skin inflammation (incl. acne conditions) as well as balance and clarify oily skin.
It's high content of vitamin C also makes pomegranate seed oil a potent antioxidant and it helps to revitalise and protect the skin from free radical damage (oxidisation), sun damage and other environmental damage.
The oil has natural mild sun protection abilities, shielding skin from UV rays.
A wonderful rich and nourishing oil for mature skin, pomegranate seed oil
helps to enhance skin elasticity, encourages cellular regeneration, improve skin tone and balance the skin’s pH level to create healthy, radiant and youthful skin no matter age.
YOU CAN FIND POMEGRANATE SEED OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS
Antioxidant Facial Oil Rosehip & Pomegranate
Cold pressed organic Pomegranate seed oil 30ml