SAFFLOWER OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: Carthamus tinctorius

OTHER NAMES: Thistle oil

WHAT IS IT

The Safflower plant is an annual herbaceous thistle-like plant belonging to the  Aster family (Asteraceae) and believed to be native to Central Asia and  parts of Africa.

The neutral coloured oil is obtained by cold pressing the small natural white seeds.

WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM

Our Safflower oil comes from Mexico and is certified organic by the Soil Association.

WHY IS IT SO GOOD

The humble safflower seed oil is loaded with skin loving nutrients and

a lot of the great properties of safflower oil can be attributed to its rich content of essential fatty acids, especially Linoleic acid (about 75%) It helps to restore elasticity and reduce degeneration of skin cells by encouraging the formation of collagen and supporting skin cell rejuvenation.

It is also non-comedogenic and easily absorbed without leaving an oily feel. 

The fatty acids of Safflower oil are also extremely beneficial to the hair and it gives shine and lustre to dry and damaged hair.

YOU CAN FIND SAFFLOWER OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS

FACE:

Chia & Thistle Omega 3-6-9 Face Cream

Revitalizing Facial Oil Omega 3-6-9 Boost

HAIR:

Hemp & Babassu Hair & Beard Balm

Organic Safflower oil 100ml

TREE & EARTH CREAMS

Skæphøjvej 6

5985 Søby

Ærø

DK-Danmark

CVR nr. 38110195

Tel: (+45) 61456820

Email: info@treeandearthcreams.com

CUSTOMER SERVICE
INFO
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

CONNECT:

NEWSLETTER

© 2020 Tree & Earth Creams⎪Skæphøjvej 6 ∙5985 Søby⎪Cvr. nr. 38110195