CALENDULA OIL,

INFUSED

Calendula Officinalis Flower infused in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil.

BOTANICAL NAME: Calendula officinalis

OTHER NAMES: Marigold

WHAT IS IT

Calendula is an annual herbaceous plant belonging to the daisy family Asteraceae, native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia, and the Mediterranean.

WHERE IS IT FROM

Our Calendula comes from Great Britain and is certified Organic by the Soil Association.

 

WHY IS IT SO GOOD

Calendula is a well-known herb and have been used by peoples in cosmetics, medicines and decoration for millennia. The Egyptians considered them to have great rejuvenating properties. In the Hindu world, the flowers were used to adorn statues of gods in their temples, as well as a colorant in food, fabrics, and cosmetics, and, in the 18th and 19th century calendula was used to colour cheese.…

The antiseptic and potent antimicrobial action of calendula oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also help relieve insect bites, acne and diaper rash. It’s powerful antioxidant properties stimulates the production of collagen and provides effective regenerative and rejuvenating properties

Calendula oil benefits tired, dry or damaged skin. It’s natural restorative, soothing and revitalising properties infuse the skin with a youthful glow. 

YOU CAN FIND INFUSED CALENDULA OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS

 

Rosehip Eye Cream

TREE & EARTH CREAMS

Skæphøjvej 6

5985 Søby

Ærø

DK-Danmark

CVR nr. 38110195

Tel: (+45) 61456820

Email: info@treeandearthcreams.com

CUSTOMER SERVICE
INFO
NEWSLETTER
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

CONNECT:

© 2020 Tree & Earth Creams⎪Skæphøjvej 6 ∙5985 Søby⎪Cvr. nr. 38110195