BORAGE SEED OIL (organic)

BOTANICAL NAME: Borago officinalis

OTHER NAMES: Starflower

 

WHAT IS IT

The borage herb (also known as Starflower) is an annual herb with bright blue star shaped flowers in the flowering plant family Boraginaceae. Native to Syria but now naturalized throughout Europe, Middle East,  North Africa and South America. The small black seeds are cold pressed to yield a slight yellow greenish coloured oil.

WHY IS IT SO GOOD

Borage seed oil is an incredibly rich source (17 - 25%) of GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid) a polyunsaturated fatty acid (Omega-6) which play a most important role in the maintenance of healthy skin, improvement of skin functioning and for the alleviation of skin disorders.

This wonderful oil deeply moisturises skin with long-lasting hydration.  It offers regenerative, anti-inflammatory and firming properties and helps to improve skin elasticity and restore smoothness. The balancing quality of borage oil gives it anti-inflammatory benefits to chronic skin disorders such as both eczema and acne.

Our Borage seed oil come from Chile and is certified organic by the Soil Association.

YOU CAN FIND BORAGE SEED OIL IN FOLLOWING PRODUCTS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREE & EARTH CREAMS

Skæphøjvej 6

5985 Søby

Ærø

DK-Danmark

CVR nr. 38110195

Tel: (+45) 61456820

Email: info@treeandearthcreams.com

CUSTOMER SERVICE
INFO
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

CONNECT:

NEWSLETTER

© 2020 Tree & Earth Creams⎪Skæphøjvej 6 ∙5985 Søby⎪Cvr. nr. 38110195